Screenreaders please use the link named screenreader to link to accessibility pages.

Screenreader. Terms of use page

Article information relating to this page, proceed to next level 1 heading. This page contains article information within accordion divisions. If you can not locate this information below level 3 headings, proceed to screen reader friendly pages. Screenreader terms of use page

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY


Proceed to next level 3 heading to enter the accordian divisions. Each level 3 headline here on has relating information copy directly below each level 3 headline.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Access to and use of www.careertips.net.au is provided on these terms and conditions by EDGE Employment and Training Solutions Inc. ("EDGE"). By accessing and using the site you agree to abide by these terms and conditions. You may contact us at:

EDGE Employment and Training Solutions Inc Address: 47 Forrest Street Subiaco, Western Australia 6904 Telephone: +618 9388 0077 Facsimile: +618 9388 0066 e-mail: dco@edge.org.au

1 Permitted Use

You must not:

(a) use www.careertips.net.au for any activities or post or transmit to or via the site any information or materials which breach any regulations, infringe a third party's rights, or are contrary to any relevant standard or codes;

(b) use www.careertips.net.au in a way or post to or transmit to or via the site any material which interferes with other users or defames, threatens, menaces, offends or restricts any person or which inhibits any other user from using or enjoying www.careertips.net.au;

(c) use www.careertips.net.au to post, upload, email or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation or commercial exploitation

(d) use www.careertips.net.au to make any fraudulent or speculative enquiries, bookings, reservations or requests;

(e) use another's name, username or password without permission;

(f) post, or transmit via www.careertips.net.au any obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings;

(g) tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised modifications to; www.careertips.net.au and

(h) knowingly transmit any virus or other disabling feature to www.careertips.net.au

2 Newsletters and Subscriptions

Where you register with EDGE in order to receive any newsletters by email or by any other means or you subscribe to receive copies of magazines or other publications by email, on-line download via a web browser or post:

2.1 You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested by EDGE in the registration or subscription form ("the Registration Information");

2.2 You agree to maintain and promptly update the Registration Information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

3 Links

3.1 Some of the pages on the site include links to external websites. These links are included to give users the opportunity to access other pages that it is felt may be of assistance to them. EDGE is not responsible for the content of these Internet sites.

3.2 No links from external websites to the site are permitted without the prior written consent of EDGE.

4 Special Offers

4.1 EDGE may, from time to time, have promotions and offers on the site. These will be subject to additional terms and conditions that will be made known to you.

5 Copyright, Trademark and Intellectual Property Protection

5.1 The material and content provided on the site is for your personal, non-commercial use only, save where expressly provided, and you agree not for yourself or through or by way of assistance to any third party distribute or commercially exploit such material or content. Except as otherwise indicated, all materials on this site, including, but not limited to, photographs, results, other images, illustrations, text, video clips and written and other materials contained in this site are protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other intellectual property rights owned, or used with permission of their owners by EDGE.

5.2 You may make a copy of this content for your personal, non-commercial use only provided that you keep all copyright and other proprietary notices intact, and you agree not to modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute by any means or in any manner, any material or information on or downloaded from the site including but not limited to text, graphics, video, messages, code and/or software without our prior written consent. No right, title or interest in any material or software is transferred to you as a result of your use of the site or any such permitted downloading or copying.

6 Privacy Policy

6.1 EDGE will only use any personal data collected during your use of www.careertips.net.au in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy (located at www.careertips.net.au)

7 Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

7.1 To the extent permitted by law, neither we nor any of our officers, employees, agents or related bodies corporate will be liable in any way (including for negligence) for any loss, damages, costs or expenses suffered by you or claims made against you through use of www.careertips.net.au or any failure to provide www.careertips.net.au or in connection with any products, services or information supplied, offered to be supplied or advertised via the site.

7.2 EDGE cannot guarantee that your use of the site will be free from error and/or uninterrupted. EDGE, its officers, employees and representatives exclude, in so far as it is legally possible, all liability and responsibility for any damages including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential damages, damages for loss of opportunity or chance, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of, or in connection with, any information on the site or the use of the site or any other external website which is linked to www.careertips.net.au

8 Termination

8.1 If, in EDGE's reasonable opinion, you breach any of these terms and conditions, we may suspend, terminate or limit your access to www.careertips.net.au effective immediately.

9 Jurisdiction

9.1 These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Western Australia and disputes arising from matters relating to the site shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Western Australia.

10 General

10.1 If any of these terms and conditions are invalid or unenforceable, they will be struck out and the remaining terms will remain in force.

10.2 If we do not act in relation to a breach by you of these terms and conditions, this does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

10.3 In these terms and conditions a reference to 'we/us' means a reference to EDGE and a reference to "you" means any person at any time using or accessing the site at www.careertips.net.au and includes their successors in title.

Policy on Privacy, Dignity and Confidentiality

Policy on Privacy, Dignity and Confidentiality

Article information relating to this page, proceed to next level 2 heading

Policy on Privacy, Dignity and Confidentiality

1. BACKGROUND

EDGE Employment Solutions is a non-profit organisation established for the purpose of assisting people with disability to establish careers of their choosing in open employment.

Work practices focus on assisting people with disability to obtain and maintain employment. The development, implementation and monitoring of work practices is achieved through consultation with employees, job seekers, workers, their families, employers and other stakeholders. Ultimately, service delivery is dependent on funding from external sources, primarily the Federal Government.

2. PURPOSE AND SCOPE

The purpose of this policy is to establish standards of privacy, dignity and confidentiality in the agency’s dealings with prospective, current and past users of EDGE Employment Solutions’ services. The policy has been framed around individuals’ rights as they are specified in the Freedom of Information Act (1982), the Privacy Act (1988), the National Privacy Principles, the Information Privacy Principles, the Approved Privacy Code, the Disability Services Act (1986) and the associated Disability Services Standards.

3. OBJECTIVES

The primary objectives of this policy are to ensure that: all of the agency’s registrants have the same level of privacy, dignity and confidentiality as is expected by the rest of the community and required by legislation; personal information is managed in a manner that is consistent with contemporary privacy principles and current legislation; and employees respect registrants’ individual needs and circumstances.

4. STRATEGIES

The following strategies are to be implemented to ensure that EDGE Employment Solutions meets its stated objective of ensuring that all registrants of the agency have the same level of privacy, dignity and confidentiality as is expected by the rest of the community and required by legislation.

EDGE Employment Solutions will:

  • Only collect information about the registrant that can be shown to be directly relevant for effective service delivery and the agency’s duty of care responsibilities.
  • Seek the written consent of the registrant prior to obtaining information from any other source.
  • Seek the written consent of the registrant prior to releasing information to any other source.
  • Ensure that personal information is stored securely and is not left on view to unauthorised agency employees or the general public.
  • Ensure that only those agency employees who need access to the above information will be granted access.
  • Advise the registrant of the types of personal information that is held by the agency about the registrant.
  • Respect the registrant’s individual needs and circumstances.
  • Ensure that personal information about a registrant is only held by the agency as long as it remains relevant to the delivery of effective services and the agency’s duty of care obligations.
  • Ensure that personal information about a registrant is held in accordance with current privacy laws.
  • Promptly dispose of all non-essential personal information by secure means.
  • Provide the registrant, support network and/or advocates attending the registration interview with information about the agency’s privacy policy.

5. DELIVERY STANDARDS

The following performance measures will be put into place to ascertain whether the strategies outlined in Section 4 are achieving the stated objective.

EDGE Employment Solutions has:

  • A copy of EDGE Employment Solutions’ Guide to the Policies of EDGE Employment Solutions has been given to the registrant.
  • All agency employees have read and understood the agency’s Policy on Privacy, Dignity and Confidentiality.
  • Explained to the registrant, support network and/or advocates attending the registration interview why the information sought is required by the agency.
  • Ensured that the registrant has authorised and signed the Authority to Release Information.
  • Developed appropriately worded Authority to Release Information forms.
  • Developed a standardised and easily retrievable registrant information system that houses all personal information pertaining to an individual registrant in the one locality.
  • Ensured that registrant files are stored in a secure location within the office and that the file is returned to its secure location as soon as it is no longer required by an agency employee.
  • Ensured that the registrant’s name or other identifying information is not displayed on whiteboards, notice boards or similar that are located in public places in the office.
  • Sent relevant employees to training courses in cross-cultural awareness, workplace diversity, managing challenging behaviours and recording personal information.
  • Ensured that photographic, video or other identifying images are not displayed or aired publicly without the written prior permission of the registrant.
  • Promptly disposed of all personal information that was no longer essential via the internal shredder or a confidential document disposal service.

6. REVIEW OF THE POLICY

This policy will be reviewed on a two yearly basis. However, if at any time the legislative or funding policy environment is so altered that the content of the policy is no longer appropriate, the policy shall be amended accordingly.

Completion of privacy policy information on this page, please proceed to next level heading.

End of article information contained in accordian divisions. If you were unable to locate information below level 3 headings, proceed back to the home page where a link is available for screen reader friendly pages. Home page link

Copyright © 2010 EDGE Employment Solutions Inc. - All Rights Reserved

Screenreaders please use the link named screenreader to link to accessibility pages.

Screenreader. Terms of use page